Nova Masters Main Site Practice & Events Calendar
June 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
INTENSIVE
NORTHWOOD HS
8:00am (Mike)
2
Mission Viejo LCM Meet
OC Triathlon & Duathlon
L.A. Triathlon (USAT West Regional Champs)
Sprint, Olympic, and Aquabike Options
NO PRACTICE
3
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am(Rachel)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
4
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC
6:00am (Kim T.)
11:00am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
5
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am (Rachel)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
6
COACHES CHOICE
WAC
6:00am (Kim)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
7
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am (Rachel)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
8
INTENSIVE
WAC
8:00-9:00am (Mike/Rachel) SC
9
TECHNIQUE
WAC
8:00am (Mike) NOTICE LOCATION CHANGE FROM NHS!
10
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
5:30am (Mike) SC
6:00am(Lexie) LC
11:00am(Mike) LC
12:00pm(Mike) LC
Coach Rachel gone 6/10-14
11
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC - Long Course
6:00am (Lexie)LC
11:00am (Mike)LC
12:00pm (Mike)LC
12
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am(Mike)SC
6:00am(Kim)LC
11:00am (Mike)LC
12:00pm (Mike)LC
13
LIMITED PRACTICES
WAC Dive Pool - LC
5:30-6:45am (Mike)
Will need to convert lane lines from SC to LC. Park in front of school instead of pool.
No Mid-Day Practices.
Due to JUNE AGE GROUP CHAMPS MEET
14
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
LIMITED PRACTICES
WAC Dive Pool - LC
5:30-6:45am (Mike)
Park in front of school instead of pool.
No Mid-Day Practices.
Due to JUNE AGE GROUP CHAMPS MEET
15
NO PRACTICE
16
TECHNIQUE
NORTHWOOD HS
8:00am (Mike)
17
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
5:30am (Mike) SC
6:00am(Rachel) LC
11:00am(Rachel) LC
12:00pm(Mike) LC
18
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC
6:00am (Kim T.) LC
11:00am (Rachel) LC
12:00pm (Rachel) LC
Nova Masters Monthly Happy Hour
4:30-7pm
The Post
17853 Santiago Blvd
Villa Park, CA 92861
Taco Tuesday (Happy Hour ends at 6)
Come celebrate the start of our summer season & summer retirements.
19
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am(Mike) SC
6:00am(Rachel) LC
11:00am (Rachel) LC
12:00pm (Mike) LC
20
COACHES CHOICE
WAC
6:00am (Mike) LC
11:00am (Mike) LC
12:00pm (Mike) LC
Coveathlon #1
NEWPORT DUNES
6:00pm 1k Swim + 5k Run
Team Event. Register as Nova-Multisports OC
21
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
5:30am (Mike) SC
6:00am (Rachel) LC
11:00am (Rachel) LC
12:00pm (Mike) LC
22
SEAL BEACH ROUGHWATER SWIM
Seal Beach Pier
Main St & Ocean Ave
Seal Beach, CA 90740
1 & 3 Mile Options
No PRACTICE
23
INTENSIVE/TECHNIQUE
WAC
8:00-9:00am (Mike)
UCLA LC Meet
24
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
5:30am (Mike) SC
6:00am(Rachel) LC
11:00am(Rachel) LC
12:00pm(Mike) LC
25
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC
6:00am (Kim T.) LC
11:00am (Rachel) LC
12:00pm (Rachel) LC
26
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am(Mike) SC
6:00am(Rachel) LC
11:00am (Rachel) LC
12:00pm (Mike) LC
27
COACHES CHOICE
WAC
6:00am (Mike) LC
11:00am (Mike) LC
12:00pm (Mike) LC
Coveathlon #2
NEWPORT DUNES
6:00pm 1k Swim + 5k Run
Team Event. Register as Nova-Multisports OC
28
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
5:30am (Mike) SC
6:00am (Rachel) LC
11:00am (Rachel) LC
12:00pm (Mike) LC
Santa Barbara LC Meet
1500 Free (Robin)
SLO Firecracker Meet
29
INTENSIVE
WAC (Dive Pool)
8:00-9:00am (???)
Santa Barbara Semana Nautica One Mile Swim
(Robin)
SLO Firecracker Meet
Santa Barbara LC Meet
Meet starts after open water swim
30
TECHNIQUE
WAC
8:00-9:00am (Mike)
SLO Firecracker Meet
Santa Barbara Semana Nautica Three Mile Swim
(Robin)